The International Education Funders Group (IEFG) is a programme of Global Dialogue, a registered charity (1122052) and limited company (5775827) in England and Wales which promotes human rights and social change by enabling innovative and collaborative philanthropy.

As both the Data Controller (the organisation that determines how your data is managed) and Data Processor (the organisation processing the data), Global Dialogue handles and processes the data you provide in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Introduction

Global Dialogue respects your rights to privacy, and this Privacy Notice reflects these rights under the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Note is prepared for IEFG’s members, contacts and partners, and explains when and why we collect personal data, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure.  Please read it carefully and contact us if you have any questions or concerns by emailing info@global-dialogue.org, phone us on +44 20 3752 5639, or writing to us at Global Dialogue, 17 Oval Way, London SE11 5RR, UK.

How do we collect information from you?

As a data controller we obtain information about you in the following ways:

  • When you provide your contact details to us when requesting information about the International Education Funders Group (IEFG), either via the telephone, online or face to face.
  • When your organisation becomes a member of the International Education Funders Group (IEFG).
  • When you register to attend events organised or co-organised by the International Education Funders Group (IEFG).
  • When you subscribe to newsletters by the International Education Funders Group (IEFG).
  • When you submit a job listing, resource or announcement to be published in IEFG newsletters.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal data we collect from you might include your name, job title, address, email address, the organisation you work for and your phone number. We do not process sensitive personal data (including information relating to race, ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation, political affiliations, trade union memberships, financial situation, medical history).

 How do we use your personal data?

We are required by the GDPR to have a legitimate reason – a “lawful basis” – for any personal data that we collect or hold on you. The table below describes how we may use this data, and what we understand to be the lawful basis for our processing it:

Purpose Lawful basis for processing
Approve your organisation’s membership in the IEFG. Our legitimate interests, which we have balanced with the rights and freedoms of the data subject
To manage your membership in the IEFG, including sending you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you (for example information about IEFG events, publications, and IEFG Working Groups and Affinity Groups) and seeking your views and comments on our work. Our legitimate interests, which we have balanced with the rights and freedoms of the data subject
To facilitate your use of an IEFG communication platform. Your consent
To facilitate your participation in IEFG events and discussions (online and in-person). Your consent
To facilitate IEFG Directories which map connections and funding interests for IEFG members (for example the IEFG Education in Emergencies Working Group Directory). Your consent

How long do we keep your data?

We keep our retention periods for personal information under review. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract or agreement you hold with us. We routinely update our data to ensure those who are not engaged in our work are removed.

 Who has access to your information?

The International Education Funders Group (IEFG) may share personal data with third parties or contractors that deliver services to the International Education Funders Group (IEFG). We are committed to ensuring that those third parties receiving personal data will also process and secure the personal data in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable laws and regulations. We will not share your personal information with any third parties for them to use for their own marketing purposes. However, we may disclose your personal data if required to do so by law.

 Transferring your data outside of Europe

When we use a third-party processor, for example, MailChimp, Eventbrite or Surveymonkey, your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It will only be transferred to countries that have been identified as providing adequate protection for EEA data (like New Zealand), or to a third party where we have approved transfer mechanisms in place to protect your personal data, for example by entering into the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses, or by ensuring the entity is Privacy Shield certified (for transfers to US-based third parties). For further information please contact us.

 Your choices

You have a number of rights under data protection law, including the right to access, rectify and erase your personal data. The accuracy of your information is important to us and you have a choice whether or not you wish to receive information from us. Find out more about your rights here.

If you do not want to receive communications from us about our work, events, surveys, and other information which we think you might be interested in, you can unsubscribe on each of the communications themselves. Alternatively, please send an email to info@iefg.org.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights under data protection law, if you change email address or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at info@iefg.org.

If you are concerned about the way we have collected and used your personal data, please contact us – we will do our best to help. If you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

 Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The International Education Funders Group (IEFG) aims to provide a website that is a safe place for users – Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

If you have any questions about cookies and other technologies used by the IEFG website, please contact Jacob Buurma (jacob@vibrantcontent.ca).

Review of this Privacy Notice

We keep this Notice under regular review. Please re-read this policy in its entirety from time to time.

This Notice was last updated in October 2020.

For additional privacy support, use our Privacy Tools.